E905b — пищевая добавка, антифламинг, глазирующий агент: вазелин, petroleum jelly (Е905b)

Petrolatum otherwise known as petroleum jelly or soft paraffin, is a colourless to yellowish-white, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons. It is predominately used in personal care products, like vaseline and moisturisers.

Synthetic mixture of hydrocarbons. May contain aromatic hydrocarbons and petrolatum extracts are listed as having teratogenic properties. May inhibit absorption of fats and fat soluble vitamins, mild laxative.

Common Uses

Used in personal care products, like vaseline and moisturisers. Not known as a food additive.

 
 

Статьи:

Анонсы статей о здоровье, обзоры пищевых добавок и многое другое.