E1518 - пищевая добавка, влагоудерживающий агент: триацетин, glyceryl triacetate (Е1518)

Glyceryl triacetate also known as triacetin is the triester of glycerol and acetic acid. It is a synthetic compound that produces a clear, combustible, and oily liquid with a bitter taste that is used as a food additive. It is slightly soluble in water but very soluble in ether or alcohol. It is used in the food industry as a solvent for flavourings, and is used as a humectant in pharmaceutical products. It is also used as a plasticiser and a solvent.

Common Uses

Used in butter, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and cigarette filters; used to coat fresh fruit in the US.

 
 

Статьи:

Анонсы статей о здоровье, обзоры пищевых добавок и многое другое.